Comprehensive modeling of multimode fiber sensors for refractive index measurement and experimental validation

Apriyanto, H., Ravet, G., Bernal, O. D., Cattoen, M., Seat, H. C., Chavagnac, V., Surre, F. and Sharp, J. H. (2018) Comprehensive modeling of multimode fiber sensors for refractive index measurement and experimental validation. Scientific Reports, 8, 5912. (doi:10.1038/s41598-018-24153-0)

[img]
Preview
Text
160621.pdf - Published Version
Available under License Creative Commons Attribution.

2MB

Abstract

We propose and develop a comprehensive model for estimating the refractive index (RI) response over three potential sensing zones in a multimode fiber. The model has been developed based on a combined ray optics, Gaussian beam, and wave optics analysis coupled to the consideration of the injected interrogating lightwave characteristics and validated experimentally through the realization of three sensors with different lengths of stripped cladding sections as the sensing region. The experimental results highly corroborate and validate the simulation output from the model for the three RI sensing zones. The sensors can be employed over a very wide dynamic RI range from 1.316 to over 1.608 at a wavelength of 1550 nm, with the best resolution of 2.2447 × 10^(−5) RI unit (RIU) obtained in Zone II for a 1-cm sensor length.

Item Type:Articles
Additional Information:Haris Apriyanto acknowledges support from the Indonesia Endowment Fund for Education (LPDP), Ministry of Finance, Republic of Indonesia, in the form of a PhD scholarship. Tis work is also supported by the French ANR PROMETHEUS project (contract no. ANR-13-IS06-0001-04).
Status:Published
Refereed:Yes
Glasgow Author(s) Enlighten ID:Sharp, Dr James
Authors: Apriyanto, H., Ravet, G., Bernal, O. D., Cattoen, M., Seat, H. C., Chavagnac, V., Surre, F., and Sharp, J. H.
College/School:College of Science and Engineering > School of Engineering > Systems Power and Energy
Research Group:Systems, Power & Energy
Journal Name:Scientific Reports
Publisher:Nature Publishing Group
ISSN:2045-2322
ISSN (Online):2045-2322
Published Online:12 April 2018
Copyright Holders:Copyright © 2018 The Authors
First Published:First published in Scientific Reports 8:5912
Publisher Policy:Reproduced under a Creative Commons License

University Staff: Request a correction | Enlighten Editors: Update this record